Card Counting System Comparisons

PreviousNextENCYCLOPEDIA OF BLACKJACK (TWENTY-ONE)

This table lists all blackjack card counting systems that are listed in this book. 1)If you see an error or if I missed something, let me know.  For ease of use of some of the more popular systems refer to Norm Wattenberger’s site at QFIT.com.

CountA2)If the Ace is counted as 0, then the Betting Correlation (BC) suffers.  The BC improves with a side count of aces.   For example, if aces are side counted in the Omega II count and properly used to adjust the true count it can improve the BC from 0.92 to 0.99.23456789TBC3)Betting CorrelationPE4)Playing EfficiencyIC5)Insurance CorrelationBC+PE+ICSUM6)SUM = SUM OF POINT VALUES = (A+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9)*4 + (T*16)
If SUM = 0 then count is balanced!
NOTE
AWK-211121000-10.960.40.601.960 
Andersen, Reppert-21112110-1-10.970.450.571.990 
Archer, Goldberg, Hecher, One-Two/J.Noir
111111111-20.720.611.002.334Unbalanced Ten Count
BRH-0-222222100-20.980.540.782.304Unbalanced
BRH-I-212232100-20.990.560.762.314Unbalanced
BRH-II011222100-20.910.670.902.484Unbalanced
Bushido-122222100-20.970.60.842.418Unbalanced
Canfield Expert00111110-1-10.870.630.762.260 
C-K or Precision Count (Cant/Keen)-11222210-1-20.970.620.802.390 
C-R (Chambliss, Roginski)
-10.511110.500-10.980.560.782.320 
DHM (Gordon)011110000-10.860.560.852.270 
RecommendedDMPro (Sharp)-21223210-1-20.990.570.722.280Wong Halves x 2
Graham 2-211111100-10.960.420.642.020 
Graham 7-64457430-1-51.000.540.732.270 
Griffin000111100-10.840.640.852.330 
Griffin 301223221-1-30.900.690.902.490 
Griffin 401234331-1-40.900.690.902.490 
Griffin 502245431-1-50.910.690.912.510 
Griffin 7-64457530-2-51.000.540.722.260 
Griffin Ultimate-603745527046270-17-501.000.540.722.260Only a computer could play this 🙂
RecommendedHi-Lo, Dubner, Revere Plus-Minus, Braun, Wong, Thorp-111111000-10.970.510.762.240 
RecommendedHi-Opt I, Austin, Einstein, Humble001111000-10.880.610.852.340 
RecommendedHi-Opt II, Accu-Count, Humble011221100-20.910.670.912.490 
HNF111221100-20.830.670.932.434Unbalanced
J. Noir Count-211111111-20.890.490.842.22-8Unbalanced
KISS 100.50111000-0.750.870.580.812.262Unbalanced
KISS 200.51111000-10.900.620.872.392Unbalanced
KISS 3-10.51111100-10.970.560.782.312Unbalanced
RecommendedKO, T-Hop Basic-111111100-10.980.550.782.314Unbalanced
Lima-10111110000.820.270.341.4316Unbalanced
Mentor (Renzey)-11222210-1-20.970.620.802.39 0 
Olsen TruCount-1111210.500.5-10.960.520.762.248Unbalanced
RecommendedOmega II, Canfield Master, Griffin 201122210-1-20.920.670.852.440 
RecommendedRed Seven (Snyder)-1111110.500-10.980.540.782.302Unbalanced
Red Zen (Linsenmeyer)-10.522220.500-20.970.620.852.440 
Revere Five-Count00001000000.430.150.190.774Unbalanced
Revere Plus-Minus01111100-1-10.890.590.762.240 
Revere Point Count-212222100-20.980.560.782.320 
RecommendedSilver Fox, Systems Research, Ita/Green Fountain, Revere-11111110-1-10.960.540.692.190Revere claimed he used this count in 1954
Tek’s1-1-1-1-1-1-1011-0.960.20-0.69-1.450Opposite of our normal way of thinking.
T-Hop 1 (Hopper)001111100-10.880.650.872.404Unbalanced
T-Hop 2 (Hopper)011222100-20.910.670.902.484Unbalanced
Thorp Ultimate-956811640-3-71.000.530.702.230Only a computer could play this 🙂
Tri-Level-21112110-1-10.970.450.571.990Why? Hi-Lo gives the same BC and better PE and IC.
RecommendedUBZ II (George C)-102222100-20.940.610.822.370 
Uston Ace-Five-10001000000.540.050.000.590 
Uston Adv Plus-Minus-101111100-10.950.550.762.260 
Uston Adv Point01223221-1-30.900.690.902.490 
Uston SS Count-22223210-1-20.990.560.732.284Unbalanced count
Victor Adv Point02223220-1-30.920.680.892.490 
Wong Halves-10.5111.510.50-0.5-10.990.570.722.280See DMPro
RecommendedZen Count-111222100-20.960.630.852.440 

Recommended= Popular / Recommended

OTHER GOOD RESOURCES

Footnotes   [ + ]

1.If you see an error or if I missed something, let me know.  For ease of use of some of the more popular systems refer to Norm Wattenberger’s site at QFIT.com.
2.If the Ace is counted as 0, then the Betting Correlation (BC) suffers.  The BC improves with a side count of aces.   For example, if aces are side counted in the Omega II count and properly used to adjust the true count it can improve the BC from 0.92 to 0.99.
3.Betting Correlation
4.Playing Efficiency
5.Insurance Correlation
6.SUM = SUM OF POINT VALUES = (A+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9)*4 + (T*16)
If SUM = 0 then count is balanced!

The ultimate blackjack site for advantage players!